Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Tenix Solutions Pty Ltd (ABN 73 075 154 755) and it’s subsidiaries (including Tenix Solutions IMES Pty Ltd) (“Tenix”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respects the privacy of every individual who uses our services and our technology, including our websites located at www.tenixsolutions.com and www.tenixsolutions.com.au . 
This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Tenix in the course of our business, and outlines how Tenix deals with that information.  By dealing with us by our website, or by otherwise submitting personal information to us, you consent to our dealing with your personal information in the manner contemplated in this Policy.

Personal information is information about a living, identifiable individual. It might include your name, contact details (such as your email address, phone number or physical address), financial information and other such information.  In dealing with personal information, Tenix is bound by the relevant privacy principles in the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions or concerns about this Policy or how we manage the personal information we collect. We will endeavour to respond to any questions or concerns within a reasonable time.

How to contact us about privacy

In Australia:

Tenix Solutions Pty Ltd 
Level 5, 277 Williams Street
Melbourne, Victoria, 3000
P: +61 3 9200 8000 
F +61 3 9200 8999
E:  enquiry@tenixsolutions.com

Personal information we may collect

We will not collect your personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The types of personal information we may collect include the following.

Websites

Personal information we may collect from you when you use or submit information on our websites includes, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, address, occupation and company details. In addition, we may collect cookies from your computer, as well as your IP address and browser information which enables us to tell when you use the websites and also to help customise your website experience. 

Other services

We may also collect personal information provided by you in the course of your interactions with us, in the normal course of our business, over the phone, by letter, email or fax, or by filling out a form online or in hard copy. That personal information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, physical address, date of birth, occupation and company details, and, as required in the course of business, financial information.

Purpose of collection

Personal information will only be used or disclosed for those purposes for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose which you could have reasonably expected, as permitted by the privacy principles, required by law, or where you consent to its use or disclosure.

General purpose

The purpose for which we collect personal information though our websites, or in the course of our business activities is to assist in providing you with our services relating to the provision of compliance management. This may include responding to your queries and providing relevant information in response to those queries, and entering into agreements with our contractors and suppliers. In addition, we may collect, use or disclose information in the course of performing credit management or if required to by law.  

Disclosure

We use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which we collect that personal information and any directly related purpose, or if required by law.  This therefore includes disclosing personal information to service providers who assist us in our functions and activities only when reasonably necessary to assist in those functions and activities.

Access and correction

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete, up-to-date, and in some cases, relevant and not misleading. The applicable privacy principles in the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allow you to obtain confirmation of whether or not we hold personal information about you, as well as gain access to or correct the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to request confirmation, access or a correction, please contact us using the details set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.
We will endeavour to respond to a request to access or correct personal information within a reasonable period of time after a request is made. In the case of a request to correct personal information, we will not charge a fee. However, in the case of a request for access to information, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. 
The provision of personal information in some cases is optional, and in some situations you have the right to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the websites or the mobile applications, or we may not be able to provide you with certain products or services.

Storage and security

With the exception of personal information disclosed through our websites, we hold personal information on hosted systems in Australia.  While we have processes in place to secure and protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers  and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.  We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you share your information nor guarantee that only authorised persons will access or view your personal information. 

If any personal information that we hold is no longer needed for any purpose in this Privacy Policy, and no applicable law requires us to retain that information, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy the relevant personal information.

Transfer out of Australia

We may engage overseas service providers, such as email providers and “cloud” data services, in the course of providing the websites, and our services to you. The location of these service providers may vary. 

In the event that personal information must be disclosed overseas other than as described above, we will endeavour obtain consent from you. Where required by the privacy principles, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that an overseas recipient does not breach the relevant privacy principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).